Quarantine and Isolation in North Carolina
[…] Can North Carolina quarantine patients?
There are statutory and administrative code provisions that authorize the state to place restrictions on infected individuals in North Carolina. Such restrictions comes in two different forms: isolation authority and quarantine authority. “‘Isolation authority’ means the authority to issue an order to limit the freedom of movement or action of persons or animals that are infected or reasonably suspected to be infected with a communicable disease or communicable condition for the period of communicability[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-2(3a). “‘Quarantine authority’ means the authority to issue an order to limit the freedom of movement or action of persons or animals which have been exposed to or are reasonably suspected of having been exposed to a communicable disease or communicable condition[.] Quarantine authority also means the authority to issue an order to limit access by any person or animal to an area or facility that may be contaminated with an infectious agent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-2(7a).
Freedom of movement infringes on a person’s liberty by confining them to a particular place. Freedom of action infringes on a person’s liberty by restricting their behavior.